Sunday, July 31, 2005

Carol's B-day Bash @ Club Milk

Wowowowow! If you were there, I think I know what you are thinking and you know what I'm thinking. It was grreeat. There was the drive down to the Palo Hills to pick up Jerry and Gerald, then from there to Berkeley to get Tom, followed by there to SF, and after all that, the reverse way all the way back to Davis. It was a necessary drive back because I have to study for a midterm tomorrow. I got back at around 4:30AM.

First of all, I really wish I can sell my then $1000 digital camera and get some money out of it to get a new smaller camera, but gdamn it, it's only worth like $200 now. It's not even worth it.

And here's a quick recap of the night. At the Palo Hills, it was the waiting game again with Jerry, so Gerald and I went to PW's and got some drinks. When Jerry was done applying his mascara, we headed to Tom's place in Bezerkeley and had some drinks there. Gerald drove us to the club. During the drive, that ounce or two or liquid ingested was really starting to kill my bladder. After circling the streets for parking for a while, we finally just parked in a parking lot. Jerry, who also had the same issue with the bladder about to explode, and I made our way over to McDonald's, but being how ghetto it was, we had to wait for some buzzer to go off before being able to open the door, and some guy went in first taking a crap that prolonged the excursion. All I will say is that it felt hella good when it was ridden from my body. Haha. In the club, there was the greetings, and hearty hug from the birthday girl, who I haven't seen for like 2 years! It's been a long time yippy. ;) And of course her and Marian were both still looking as hot as before. =) We got another drink at the bar, and that was also it for me, since it was time for me to start sobering up for that eventual drive back. On the dance floor, it was a lot of fun. Everyone was getting their freak on. At one point or another, the highlight of Carol and Mare making out was bliss...yes that was what I was thinking at the top of this blog. =D Only less than a month ago, I saw 3 Asian girls go at it, but damn seeing the girls I grew up with do it was another level. You go girls! Very hot. ~_o The party eventually came to a close. We said our good byes, and to top off the night, the pair gave us another show outside. Wooot

"you japanese are pimp" -some random black guy
"i'm chink" - gerald

Back across the bridge in Berkeley, we dropped by Jack in the Crack for some food. The Ciabatta is pretty damn good. They need to change all burger bread to that Ciabatta bread. Go try it if you haven't! After the dropoffs, I headed on back to Davis. The night was priceless. Now, I must go study some Bioenergetics.

Friday, July 29, 2005


The current set up. H Duff!


It's going to cost almost $15k next year just for rent for my brother and I living in Davis! And that's not counting $30-50 in utilities a month. =\

Happy 21st Carol

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

Toaster Oven Fire

Our toaster oven just caught on fire, while I was cooking a pizza. Jhermaine proceeded to baking soda it, while I went down and got ready to crack the glass to the fire extinguisher. Fortunately, the former was enough to put it out. What was surprising was the fire sprinkler thing in the kitchen didn't even go off and the smoke detector didn't go off as well. Now, it smells like a bbq up in here.

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Discovery Launch

I watched the launch this morning live. It was great. Go watch it on or something if you haven't. Though I must say that it's not the same as watching it live where anything could have gone wrong...or right...and feel the emotion of damn there goes my tax money, or excellent, my tax money wasn't wasted, but now they'll jack more for the next launch. :P

Sunday, July 24, 2005


Sims 2 content "worse than Hot Coffee" - hahahaha. That Miami attorney needs to get some real law cases or something. He's obviously bored and trying to stir up more shit. Sims 2?? Get real. Despite all this, Leisure Suit Larry: Magma Cum Laude hasn't even been mentioned once. Now that game, you can turn off censorship easily by changing a variable in the game's settings file. Clearly, all these politicians, lawyers, retarded parent activists don't know shit. Fuck them all. here's an article from the mind of a friend of mine over at gspot.

Friday, July 22, 2005

AIM Fight

AIM Fight

French Bread Pizza

A roll of french bread from Safeway, some tomato sauce, some cheese, some meat (pepperoni, hot links, sausage), stash it in the oven for 8-9 mins at 375 degrees and voila, homemade pizza!

Saturday, July 16, 2005

Nice and Cool

I wish I could sleep at night and do things at the same time because it's soooo much cooler. Right now, it's just perfect where the outside weather is not too cold, but just right. Earlier during the day, it was so damn hot, it was very difficult to do anything. Although, I am glad I resisted turning on the AC and tacking on another few bucks onto the electricity bill.

Friday, July 15, 2005

Harden pwnts Texas

I was at the game earlier tonight with the retardedman, who was back from Hawaii, and the folks of pound clan underscore xs.

This game was also probably the first baseball game I've watched through its duration this season, which is pretty much normal for me. I usually don't bother with the first half of the baseball season cause the A's seem to never do well during that stretch anyway, haha. Anyway, it was hard to believe that the Rangers are a powerhitting team with the most homeruns in the league this season so far, when Harden practically struck out like 10 of them within 4 innings. It was a great ball game, and the A's continue their hot play from before the All-Star break. Look out LA Angels of Anaheim, the Oakland Athletics of Alameda are aiming to topple you jackasses.

Game Ratings

Clinton calls for federal game regulation

^-- It's shit like that that makes me hate politicians dearly. F the Liebermans and the Clinton and the other morons trying to censor the hell out of games. It is amazing how censored America really is despite all the shit about freedom of "insert whatever here" written in our Constitution. It really doesn't matter what sort of rating they slap on the cover of a game. The kids still get it from their parents buying the damn game for them to begin with. The parents are the ones that are idiots. I mean heck...if they got the game thinking it was just some gory mature game like Doom 3, they will be easily treated with a mouthful of "fucking", "fuck", n*ggahs", etc coming right out of their home entertainment speakers from the game characters as their kids play the game within the first FIVE minutes! San Andreas, with its M rating regardless of the "unlockable" sex minigame, shouldn't even warrant an Adult Only rating. If anything, it should have gotten it for the high amounts of cursing and random killing of "virtual" people in the game by running them over, shooting them, punching them, kicking them, stabbing them, etc. in the first place. Now, they are saying a simple act of fucking human nature makes it Adult Only?? Puhlease.

Heck, if you take a look between basic cable European television and basic cable American television, it's clear that the American version is always censored in one way or another. Like for example...rap music videos in which the artist portrays scantily clad or nude people of their vision in their video are clearly uncensored in the other half of the world NOT known as America, but the opposite on American TV.

So if a damn sex minigame warrants an Adult Only label, why aren't movies with sex scenes of people making love and naked not considered in the NC-17 category? It's clear that Americans don't know what the hell they are doing as far as this stuff goes. They simply won't please everyone (the game designers portraying an art in the form of a game, the stupid parents raising hell over trivia shit, the moronic politicians who think they are doing the right thing, etc). Seriously though, on the subject of sex, sex is human nature, live with it. If we weren't civilized, we'd be like our primate counterparts, but instead of being mutually exclusive, I'd bet uncivilized humans lean toward the "spread your seeds as much as possible" type of mentality.

Wednesday, July 13, 2005

Ah, the Lovely Air Condition

The AC is a great invention for these times when the outside world is posting 100+ degrees. Now, I only wonder how much our electricity bill will be next month. We had an all time low last month because almost everyone was gone for a week.

I have my first midterm of the summer tomorrow. I understand what's going on in lecture, but when I was looking at the study guide questions and such, I had no idea what it was talking about. I hate it when professors do that shit.

Monday, July 11, 2005

Hey Look UCDavis in Game News

If You Don't Know, Now You Know

Meteos is the bombest handheld puzzle game ever. If you have a DS, you best recognize and get it. It's addictive fun without damaging your brain least chemically speaking. ;)

Thursday, July 07, 2005

Gym it Up

I shall begin hitting the gym more religiously, and the pool next week. That is all.

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

This Heat... not making me feel too good. =(

Saturday, July 02, 2005

Only in Dreams

I had an interesting dream last night. It was like a glimpse of what my future could have been, but likely not going to possibly happen in real least probably not anymore.

Friday, July 01, 2005